84th Academy Awards – Le candidature

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+


La premiazione cinematografica più “mainstream” e più nota al mondo (non un sinonimo di giustizia, ovviamente) avrà luogo il prossimo 26 febbraio. Oggi sono state rese note le candidature nelle varie categorie. Ve le presentiamo senza commento alcuno.

Best Motion Picture of the Year / Miglior film

The Artist (2011): Thomas Langmann
The Descendants (Paradiso amaro) (2011): Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (Molto forte, incredibilmente vicino) (2011): Scott Rudin
The Help (2011): Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan
Hugo (Hugo Cabret) (2011): Graham King, Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris (2011): Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
Moneyball (2011): Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt
The Tree of Life (2011): Nominees to be determined
War Horse (2011): Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role / Migliore attore protagonista

Demián Bichir for A Better Life (2011)
George Clooney per The Descendants (Paradiso amaro) (2011)
Jean Dujardin per The Artist (2011)
Gary Oldman per Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (La talpa) (2011)
Brad Pitt per Moneyball (2011)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role / Migliore attrice protagonista

Glenn Close per Albert Nobbs (2011)
Viola Davis per The Help (2011)
Rooney Mara per The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Millennium – Uomini che odiano le donne) (2011)
Meryl Streep per The Iron Lady (2011)
Michelle Williams per My Week with Marilyn (2011)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role / Migliore attore non protagonista

Kenneth Branagh per My Week with Marilyn (2011)
Jonah Hill per Moneyball (2011)
Nick Nolte per Warrior (2011)
Christopher Plummer per Beginners (2010)
Max von Sydow per Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (Molto forte, incredibilmente vicino) (2011)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role / Migliore attrice non protagonista

Bérénice Bejo per The Artist (2011)
Jessica Chastain per The Help (2011)
Melissa McCarthy per Bridesmaids (Le amiche della sposa ) (2011)
Janet McTeer per Albert Nobbs (2011)
Octavia Spencer per The Help (2011)

Best Achievement in Directing / Migliore regia

Woody Allen per Midnight in Paris (2011)
Michel Hazanavicius per The Artist (2011)
Terrence Malick per The Tree of Life (2011)
Alexander Payne per The Descendants (Paradiso amaro) (2011)
Martin Scorsese per Hugo (Hugo Cabret) (2011)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen / Migliore sceneggiatura originale

The Artist (2011): Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids (Le amiche della sposa ) (2011): Kristen Wiig, Annie Mumolo
Margin Call (2011): J.C. Chandor
Midnight in Paris (2011): Woody Allen
Jodaeiye Nader az Simin (A Separation) (2011): Asghar Farhadi

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published /

Migliore sceneggiatura da soggetto non originale

The Descendants (Paradiso amaro) (2011): Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
Hugo (Hugo Cabret) (2011): John Logan
The Ides of March (Le idi di marzo) (2011): George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
Moneyball (2011): Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (La talpa) (2011): Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year / Migliore film di animazione

Une vie de chat (2010): Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico & Rita (2010): Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal
Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011): Jennifer Yuh
Puss in Boots (Il gatto con gli stivali) (2011): Chris Miller
Rango (2011): Gore Verbinski

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year / Migliore film straniero

Rundskop (2011): Michael R. Roskam (Belgium)
Hearat Shulayim (2011): Joseph Cedar (Israel)
In Darkness (2011): Agnieszka Holland (Poland)
Monsieur Lazhar (2011): Philippe Falardeau (Canada)
Jodaeiye Nader az Simin (A Separation) (2011): Asghar Farhadi (Iran)

Best Achievement in Cinematography / Migliore fotografia

The Artist (2011): Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Millennium – Uomini che odiano le donne) (2011): Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo (Hugo Cabret) (2011): Robert Richardson
The Tree of Life (2011): Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse (2011): Janusz Kaminski

Best Achievement in Editing / Migliore montaggio

The Artist (2011): Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants (Paradiso amaro) (2011): Kevin Tent
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Millennium – Uomini che odiano le donne) (2011): Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter
Hugo (Hugo Cabret) (2011): Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball (2011): Christopher Tellefsen

Best Achievement in Art Direction / Migliore scenografia

The Artist (2011): Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Harry Potter e i doni della morte: Parte 2)(2011): Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
Hugo (Hugo Cabret) (2011): Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
Midnight in Paris (2011): Anne Seibel, Hélène Dubreuil
War Horse (2011): Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

Best Achievement in Costume Design / Migliori costumi

Anonymous (2011): Lisy Christl
The Artist (2011): Mark Bridges
Hugo (2011): Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre (2011): Michael O’Connor
Edward e Wallis: Il mio regno per una donna (2011): Arianne Phillips

Best Achievement in Makeup / Migliore trucco

Albert Nobbs (2011): Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnson, Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Harry Potter e i doni della morte: Parte 2)(2011): Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
The Iron Lady (2011): Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score /
Migliore colonna sonora originale

The Adventures of Tintin (2011): John Williams
The Artist (2011): Ludovic Bource
Hugo (Hugo Cabret) (2011): Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (La talpa) (2011): Alberto Iglesias
War Horse (2011): John Williams

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song /
Migliore canzone originale

I Muppet (2011): Bret McKenzie (“Man or Muppet”)
Rio (2011): Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett (“Real in Rio”)

Best Achievement in Visual Effects / Migliori effetti speciali

Harry Potter e i doni della morte: Parte 2 (2011): Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson
Hugo (Hugo Cabret) (2011): Robert Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning
Real Steel (2011): Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Danny Gordon Taylor, Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011): Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett
Transformers 3 (2011): Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew E. Butler, John Frazier

Best Documentary, Features / Migliori lungometraggi documentari

Hell and Back Again (2011): Danfung Dennis, Mike Lerner
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (2011): Marshall Curry, Sam Cullman
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (2011): Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky
Pina (2011): Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel
Undefeated (2011): Daniel Lindsay, T.J. Martin, Rich Middlemas

Best Documentary, Short Subjects / Migliori cortometraggi documentari

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement (2011): Robin Fryday, Gail Dolgin
God Is the Bigger Elvis: Rebecca Cammisa, Julie Anderson
Incident in New Baghdad (2011): James Spione
Saving Face (2011): Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom (2011): Lucy Walker, Kira Carstensen

Best Short Film, Animated / Migliore cortometraggio di animazione

Dimanche (2011): Patrick Doyon
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011): William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg
La Luna (2011): Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll (2011): Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe
Wild Life (2011): Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby

Best Short Film, Live Action / Migliore cortometraggio

Pentecost (2011): Peter McDonald
Raju (2011): Max Zähle, Stefan Gieren
The Shore: Terry George, Oorlagh George
Time Freak (2011): Andrew Bowler, Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic (2010): Hallvar Witzø

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+